Share  *  Connect  *  Grow

Committees

AMBASSADORS CLUB – Michelle Sabbia & Janelle Witry

Ambassadors, as the official hosts for all Chamber events, are the “Face of the Chamber”. With weekly functions and major events scheduled throughout the year, Ambassadors are on the front line meeting and greeting all new and prospective members.   Being an Ambassador requires a serious commitment but the opportunity to network with other dedicated business professionals on a regular basis is well worth the time and effort.   Ambassadors meet one a month.

FINE ART FAIR – debi Ross & Panorea Bakutis

This committee organizes the Art Fair held in Orland Park Crossing one weekend in July.  The Fair was created to help promote the talented artists in the southland and provide an opportunity for the public to view and purchase their work.

COMMUNITY EXPO - Rob Wehmeier & Elise Wehmeier

The Community Expo is held in autumn and is a way to be involved without a yearlong commitment.  The Community Expo gives Chamber businesses an opportunity to present their products and services to the public.  Expo planning meetings are held monthly from May-September.  Planning activities include soliciting participants, advertising for the event, setting up the logistics, recruiting entertainment, day of event planning and other planning duties.

GOLF COMMITTEE – Ray Klosowski & Patrick Zomparelli

We host our annual golf outing in June.  Golf planning meetings are usually held monthly from March-June.  This committee provides a great way to be involved without a yearlong commitment.

LEGISLATIVE & GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS – Mike Buck

The Legislative & Government Affairs Committee is dedicated to the following:  Strengthening the relationship between the Chamber and the Village of Orland Park as well as other Local, State, and Federal government representatives; Keeping our membership aware of legislation that will affect business in the area. They meet monthly throughout the year.

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE – Joyce Bibeau & Andy Varga

The goal of the Membership Committee is to continually work toward increasing the growth of member businesses in the Orland Park Area Chamber of Commerce.  Membership drives are a regular part of this committee’s tasks as is working to maintain the membership base through good communication.

ORLAND WOMEN’S NETWORKING (OWN) LUNCHEON – Susan Byrne & Renee Oswald 

This dynamic women’s networking event was created to provide an opportunity for professional women in the area connect with others.  The women’s luncheon, held in April, features speakers as well as networking opportunities.  This committee handles every aspect of the luncheon.

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE – Edward Schussler

This committee is responsible for selecting recipients of the three OPACC annual $1,000 scholarships that are awarded to the children of current chamber members and their employees.  Awards are presented in early June to the high school graduate recipients.

YOUNG PROFESSIONALS – Kurt Lindemann & Kyle Treglown

This committee is dedicated to helping our younger members expand their professional contacts to create business relationships necessary for success.
 

YOUTH IN BUSINESS-- Mike Hardek & Renee Tabor


This commitee works in conjunction with Carl Sandburg High School to promote career awareness by providing business professionals to address the students regarding various career paths.